Boil Water Advisory: Lyall Harbour Boot Cove (Saturna Island)

Oct 09, 2021 (updated Oct 29, 2021, 1:35pm)

Residents in the impacted area should continue to BOIL their drinking water until further notice.

The boil water advisory for the Lyall Harbour Boot Cove Water Service Area remains in effect due to elevated treated water turbidity. The Capital Regional District (CRD) in consultation with Island Health issued a boil water advisory for the Lyall Harbour Boot Cove Water Service Area on Oct 9, 2021. The Lyall Harbour Boot Cove Water System provides drinking water to 153 residential lots located on the west side of Saturna Island in the Southern Gulf Islands Electoral Area. (refer to map)

Residents in the impacted area should continue to BOIL their drinking water until further notice.

The Boil Water Advisory will be removed when Island Health is satisfied that the drinking water does not pose a health concern and issues an ‘ALL CLEAR’ notice, at which time the customers of the Lyall Harbour Boot Cove Water Service Area will be notified as soon as possible. During the Boil Water Advisory, household tap water may be disinfected by boiling it vigorously for 1 minute.

For updates regarding this advisory, please visit www.crd.bc.ca/alerts and follow us on Twitter @crd_bc.

For more information on boil water advisories, please visit www.islandhealth.ca/boilwater.