Active Alerts

  • Water Main Flushing Program Winter 2020

    Jan 06, 2020 (updated Jan 24, 2020, 10:03am)

    As of January 24, updated information on which streets are affected by the winter water main flushing program.

    January 24, 2020

    The following streets will be affected by the Water Main Flushing Program:

    Island Highway

    • Wilfert Road

       

      View Royal

    • Bessborough Avenue
    • Gibraltar Bay Drive
    • Helmecken Road
    • Margaret Lane
    • Nia Lane
    • Palmer Station
    • View Royal Avenue

    For more information on the water main flushing program, please visit our website.


  • Boil Water Advisory for Wilderness Mountain Water System (East Sooke)

    Jan 02, 2020 (updated Jan 23, 2020, 1:18pm)

    As of January 23, this advisory is still in effect. Residents should continue to BOIL their drinking water.

    The Boil Water Advisory for the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area remains in effect. The Capital Regional District (CRD) in consultation with Island Health issued a Boil Water Advisory for the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area on January 2, 2020. The Wilderness Mountain Water System provides drinking water to 71 residential lots located near the top of Mount Matheson in East Sooke (refer to attached map). Residents in the impacted area should BOIL their drinking water until further notice. Read more >>


  • Overnight work at Tillicum and Gorge intersection

    Jan 16, 2020 (updated Jan 21, 2020, 10:52am)

    Pipe installation for the Wastewater Treatment Project will take place weeknights January 16-27 from 7pm-7am.

    To limit traffic impacts, construction on Tillicum Road through the Gorge Road intersection will be done at night. The intersection will be open during the day allowing for regular traffic flow. 

    Construction Notice: Residual Solids Conveyance Line: Tillicum Road (PDF)



  • Overnight work on Interurban Road at the Wilkinson intersection

    Dec 09, 2019 (updated Jan 17, 2020, 9:59am)

    Single lane alternating traffic on Interurban Road will continue from 7pm-7am until approx. Friday, Jan 24.
    Construction on Interurban Road from North Road through the Wilkinson intersection will be done at night from 7pm – 7am to limit traffic impacts. Interurban Road will be open during the day allowing for regular traffic flow.

  • Galloping Goose closure at McKenzie project

    Jan 03, 2020 (updated Jan 07, 2020, 9:28am)

    Starting January 13, a section of the trail will be closed between McKenzie Ave and where Burnside Rd meets the trail
    Closure is part of the McKenzie Interchange Construction Project. Please refer to BC Government website for detour details.

  • Todd Creek Trestle and Bypass Trail Closed

    Sep 05, 2019 (updated Nov 04, 2019, 10:13am)

    Closed for trestle repairs until February 2020.

    The CRD is undertaking a comprehensive restoration of the Todd Creek Trestle along the Galloping Goose Regional Trail. The trestle and the Bypass Trail are closed while construction activities are underway. The trestle is anticipated to reopen in February 2020.

    • Access the Galloping Goose north of the trestle via Sooke Potholes Regional Park parking lot 2.
    • Access the Galloping Goose south of the trestle via Sooke River Road parking lot.

    There will be increased activity and active construction at the trestle during this time. We ask the public to not enter the area until the trestle is officially reopened, once construction and safety assessments are completed.

    For more details and to receive updates on this capital project, click here


Resolved Alerts