Hartland Landfill Closed to Residential Customers on Saturday July 25

Jul 24, 2015

Hartland Landfill Closed to Residential Customers on Saturday July 25

Victoria, BC– Hartland Landfill remains closed Friday July 24. The landfill will be open for regular hours Saturday July 25 for registered commercial accounts, but will remain closed for residents until Monday July 27 in order to ensure residential safety and manage the risk associated with potential fire flare ups. 

A fire in the municipal solid waste area on the active face of Hartland Landfill broke out at 6:30pm on July 23 and thanks to the swift action of fire crews, the blaze is now extinguished. Crews are beginning clean up and will continue to monitor the situation throughout the day. Water from the fire was captured by the Leachate system. There will be no discharge to the surrounding environment as all firefighting water was collected, along with leachate, and directed to an onsite leachate lagoon. From there it will be monitored and discharged to sanitary sewer. Residents of the Hartland area may see reduced water pressure in their homes throughout the day due to water shuttling from hydrants. Saanich Public Works is monitoring water use and is adjusting pump stations as necessary.

“Island Health has monitored the air quality plume and contents of the plume in the area and is confident the mechanisms put in place by the CRD and quick response of fire crews poses no impact to the surrounding residents and no contamination to the surrounding areas,” said Dr. Richard Stanwick, Chief Medical Health Officer, Island Health. "In an abundance of caution, Island Health will undertake soil sampling to confirm that no measurable increase in contaminants has occurred as a result of this fire."

The CRD would like to remind residents to properly dispose of household hazardous waste. Household hazardous waste is any waste from your home that you consider to be dangerous or of which you are unsure. It includes any leftover household product that is marked flammable, corrosive, explosive or poison. Common examples are pesticides, varnishes, paints, cleaners, and batteries. For more information on household hazardous waste items and proper disposal read more>>

For updates visit www.crd.bc.ca

The CRD is a local government that delivers 200+ regional, sub-regional and local services for residents of the region which includes 13 municipalities and three electoral areas within 2370 square kilometres on southern Vancouver Island and the Gulf Islands. Governed by a 24 member Board of Directors, the CRD is working to serve the public, and build a vibrant, livable and sustainable region.

Attachment: Hartland map

-30-

For media inquiries, please contact:
Andy Orr, Senior Manager
CRD Corporate Communications
Tel: 250.360.3229
Cell: 250.216.5492

Kellie Hudson

Media Relations Manager

Island Health

250.370.8908

kellie.hudson@viha.ca