CRD and Islands Trust Declaration of Candidates

Oct 10, 2014

MEDIA RELEASE

Victoria, BC– The official nomination period for the 2014 general local elections has now closed. In accordance with Section 74 of the Local Government Act, Thomas F. Moore, Chief Election Officer for the Capital Regional District (CRD), declared the following persons as candidates for the 2014 General Local Elections:

Office of Juan de Fuca Electoral Area Director: (one person to be elected)‚Äč

Surname Given Name Address
Hicks Mike 3018 Mazer Road, Sooke, B.C. V9Z 0C9

Office of Salt Spring Island Electoral Area Director: (one person to be elected)

Surname Given Name Address
Hendren Garth 261 Canvasback Place, Salt Spring Island, BC V8K 2W5
McIntyre Wayne Howard 195 Broadwell Road, Salt Spring Island, BC V8K 1H3

Office of Southern Gulf Island Electoral Area Director: (one person to be elected)

Surname Given Name Address
Cropper Stephen 257 Lundy Lane, Mayne Island, BC V0N 2J2
Howe Dave 7915 Swanson View, Pender Island, BC V0N 2M2

The CRD also conducts elections on behalf of the Islands Trust. The following persons have been declared as candidates for the office(s) of Islands Trust Local Area Trustee by the CRD’s Chief Election Officer:

Office of Islands Trust Galiano Island Local Area Trustee: (two persons to be elected)

Surname Given Name Address
Ages Dave 391 Cain Road, Galiano Island, BC V0N 1P0
Harris George Robert 520 Cameron Lane, Galiano Island, BC V0N 1P0
Pottle Sandy 5630 Porlier Pass Road, Galiano Island, BC V0N 1P0

Office of Islands Trust Mayne Island Local Area Trustee: (two persons to be elected)

Surname Given Name Address
Crumblehulme Brian 639 Horton Bay Road, Mayne Island, BC V0N 2J2
Dodds Jeanine Gay 720 Simpson Road, Mayne Island, BC V0N 2J2
Maude David P 484 Cherry Tree Bay Road, Mayne Island, BC V0N 2J1

Office of Islands Trust North Pender Island Local Area Trustee: (two persons to be elected)

Surname Given Name Address
Barber Dianne Beverly 37158 Schooner Way, North Pender Island, BC V0N 2M2
Hancock Ken 6610 Harbour Hill Drive, North Pender Island, BC V0N 2M1
Masselink
(Bright Future Party)
Derek 4316 Clam Bay Road, North Pender Island, BC V0N 2M1
Steeves Gary 2702 Yawl Lane, North Pender Island, BC V0N 2M2

Office of Islands Trust Salt Spring Island Local Area Trustee: (two persons to be elected)

Surname Given Name Address
Grams George Frederick 890 Walkers Hook Road, Salt Spring Island, BC V8K 1B5
Grimes Christine 544 Vesuvius Bay Road, Salt Spring Island, BC V8K 1K7
Grove Peter Frederick 110 Ensilwood Road, Salt Spring Island, BC V8K 1N1
MacDonald Vincent 1325A Sunset Drive, Salt Spring Island, BC V8K 1E2

Office of Islands Trust Saturna Island Local Area Trustee: (two persons to be elected)

Surname Given Name Address
Brent Paul Sheldon 116 Winter Cove Road, Saturna Island, BC V0N 2Y0
Janszen Pamela Joy 251 East Point Road, Saturna Island, BC V0N 2Y0
Middleton Lee Robert 425 East Point Road, Saturna Island, BC V0N 2Y0

Office of Islands Trust South Pender Island Local Area Trustee: (two persons to be elected)

Surname Given Name Address
Jones Mike 7048 Wallace Drive, Brentwood Bay, BC V8M 1E9
McConchie Bruce Michael 8806 Canal Road, South Pender Island, BC V0N 2M3
Scholefield Wendy Alison 9944 Gowlland Point Road, South Pender Island, BC V0N 2M3
Thorn Cameron Allan #209-2468 Bayswater Street, Vancouver, BC V6K 4B3 and
9884 Castle Road, South Pender Island, BC V0N 2M3

General Voting Day for the general local election is Saturday, November 15, 2014.

The CRD is a local government that delivers 200+ regional, sub-regional and local services for residents of the region which includes 13 municipalities and three electoral areas within 2370 square kilometres on southern Vancouver Island and the Gulf Islands. Governed by a 24 member Board of Directors, the CRD is working to serve the public, and build a vibrant, livable and sustainable region.

-30-

For media inquiries, please contact:
Andy Orr, Senior Manager
CRD Corporate Communications
Tel: 250.360.3229
Cell: 250.216.5492