Active Alerts

  • Water Main Flushing Program Winter 2020

    Jan 06, 2020 (updated Jan 27, 2020, 9:14am)

    As of January 27, updated information on which streets are affected by the winter water main flushing program.

    January 27, 2020

    The following streets will be affected by the Water Main Flushing Program:

    Island Highway

    Wilfert Road

    View Royal

    • Admirals Road
    • Beaumont Avenue
    • Fenton Road
    • Hallowell Road
    • Island Highway
    • Kerwood Road
    • Pallisier Avenue
    • Plowright Road
    • Stewart Avenue
    • View Royal Avenue

     

    For more information on the water main flushing program, please visit our website.


  • Boil Water Advisory for Wilderness Mountain Water System (East Sooke)

    Jan 02, 2020 (updated Jan 23, 2020, 1:18pm)

    As of January 23, this advisory is still in effect. Residents should continue to BOIL their drinking water.

    The Boil Water Advisory for the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area remains in effect. The Capital Regional District (CRD) in consultation with Island Health issued a Boil Water Advisory for the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area on January 2, 2020. The Wilderness Mountain Water System provides drinking water to 71 residential lots located near the top of Mount Matheson in East Sooke (refer to attached map). Residents in the impacted area should BOIL their drinking water until further notice. Read more >>


  • Galloping Goose closure at McKenzie project

    Jan 03, 2020 (updated Jan 07, 2020, 9:28am)

    Starting January 13, a section of the trail will be closed between McKenzie Ave and where Burnside Rd meets the trail
    Closure is part of the McKenzie Interchange Construction Project. Please refer to BC Government website for detour details.

  • Todd Creek Trestle and Bypass Trail Closed

    Sep 05, 2019 (updated Nov 04, 2019, 10:13am)

    Closed for trestle repairs until February 2020.

    The CRD is undertaking a comprehensive restoration of the Todd Creek Trestle along the Galloping Goose Regional Trail. The trestle and the Bypass Trail are closed while construction activities are underway. The trestle is anticipated to reopen in February 2020.

    • Access the Galloping Goose north of the trestle via Sooke Potholes Regional Park parking lot 2.
    • Access the Galloping Goose south of the trestle via Sooke River Road parking lot.

    There will be increased activity and active construction at the trestle during this time. We ask the public to not enter the area until the trestle is officially reopened, once construction and safety assessments are completed.

    For more details and to receive updates on this capital project, click here


Resolved Alerts