Active Alerts

  • Beach Advisory Issued for Elk Lake

    Aug 16, 2019 (updated Aug 16, 2019, 3:56pm)

    Water samples from Hamsterly Beach at Elk/Beaver Lake Regional Park show high levels of bacteria. It is not recommended for people or pets to enter the water.

    A beach advisory indicates the water may be unsafe for swimming and recreational activities: as a precautionary measure, it is NOT recommended for people or pets to enter the water. Signs are being posted at the lake and further sampling is underway.

    For more information about beach advisories, including frequently asked questions, please visit Island Health or call 250.519.3401.

    Read more >>


  • Trail repairs underway Aug 16 - 30

    There will be no closures or delays but please watch for signs and use caution around crews and equipment, see map.


  • Intermittent closures on Galloping Goose btw Belgrave & Interurban Rds

    Aug 09, 2019 (updated Aug 13, 2019, 11:24am)

    Closures from Aug 13 – Nov 5 between 8pm to 5:30am, except Sundays and stat holidays
    Trail closure for McKenzie Interchange Construction Project. Please refer to BC government website for additional details. Read more>>

  • Water samples taken from Beaver Beach at Elk/Beaver Lake Regional Park, have tested positive for a type of blue-green algae that produces cyanotoxins.

    Visitors are advised to avoid swimming at Beaver Lake and to keep animals on a leash to prevent them from drinking or swimming in the lake until the advisory has been lifted.

    The algae usually produce a visible blue-green sheen, which appears as surface scum. Not all blooms are easy to see and toxins can still be present in the water even if you cannot see the blooms. Blooms are unpredictable and may occur at any time.

    These algae are known toxin producers and these compounds have been detected previously at the park. Ingesting water containing these cyanotoxins may cause a range of symptoms, including headaches and abdominal pain in humans, and can lead to lethal liver damage in dogs. Read more>>


  • Anticipated closure from Sept 16 to Oct 11 for trestle deck surface repairs
    The CRD is improving the Swan Trestle surface by covering the current wooden decking with fiber reinforced polymer (FRP) panels. Plan for alternate routes or options. See attached map.

  • The aquatic centre will be closed August 19 - September 2 for annual pool maintenance. It will reopen on Tuesday, September 3rd.
    Looking to change up your exercise routine, now is a great time to visit the weightroom or drop-in to a fitness class. Panorama Active pass holders may use their pass at the other Greater Victoria recreation pools (Commonwealth, Esquimalt, Oak Bay, Juan De Fuca, Gordon Head, SEAParc) during this time. 

  • Residents can expect construction noise and temporary traffic delays beginning July 2

    Contractors will be working on the demolition of the old Craigflower Pump Station located at 2760 Shoreline Drive in View Royal between the hours of 7am and 7pm. Read more >>


  • The CRD will be performing maintenance on the Highland/Fernwood Water Treatment Plant on June 19.
    Although we do not anticipate an interruption of water service to the Highland water service area during this scheduled maintenance, we ask that all Highland area water users be aware that water resources are limited. Read more >>

  • Wildfire safety

    Jun 07, 2019

    The fire danger rating is HIGH, please take extreme care

    Fires (except for designated campgrounds) and smoking are prohibited at all CRD regional parks and regional trails. To report a wildfire, unattended campfire or open burning violation, call 1 800 663-5555 toll-free or *5555 on a cellphone. For the latest information on current wildfire activity, burning restrictions, road closures and air quality advisories, go to: bcwildfire.ca 


  • Due to new washroom facilities construction, there is no drinking water at Filter Beds, Beaver Beach and Eagle Beach this spring and summer

    Please remember to pack drinking water when you visit the park during the construction period. There is potable water at Hamsterly Beach. Read more>>


  • On Tuesday, April 30 and Tuesday, May 7, the CRD will be conducting a system flush and cleaning of the Sticks Allison Water Reservoir on Galiano Island.

    Please note that this maintenance activity may stir up small amounts of sediments within the water reservoir and distribution water mains. As a result, residents may notice discoloured water from their taps for short durations. If this occurs, continue to run your water until it is clear. Read more >>


  • On Tuesday, April 2, 2019 between the hours of 8am and 4pm, the CRD will be carrying out annual maintenance and flushing of the water distribution system.

    During this maintenance, you may experience low water pressure and/or periods of discoloured water at your tap. Please refer to the Water Interruption Influenced Area Map attached. Read more >>


  • On Thursday, April 11, 2019 between the hours of 8am and 4pm, the CRD will be carrying out annual maintenance and flushing of the water distribution system
    During this maintenance, you may experience low water pressure and/or periods
    of discoloured water at your tap. Please refer to the Water Interruption Influenced Area
    Map attached.

    As water to your property could be impacted during this period, residents may want to set
    aside some water to meet their individual needs during this time. Read more >>

  • Construction on Lochside Regional Trail near Saanich

    Nov 02, 2018 (updated Mar 11, 2019, 11:28am)

    Toilet construction near Lochside Dr and Don Mann starting March 18 to May 2019.

    Please use caution around crews and equipment.


  • Viewing area closed at Sooke Potholes Regional Park

    Jan 18, 2019 (updated Jan 23, 2019, 8:32am)

    Viewing area near Lodge site closed for public safety due to rock slides

    A portion of the viewing area at Sooke Potholes Regional Park is closed for public safety due to rock slides and concerns about potential slope instability in the area around the old lodge site (see attached map). There are several viewing platforms located to the north of the closed area that remain open to visitors. The public is reminded that the old lodge site remains closed for public safety. Visitors are asked to stay out of the closed area.


Resolved Alerts